back

Data security and privacy policy

Keeping our customers´ personal data secure

When customers use services available on the Air France website, mobile site, and mobile applications, Air France may collect and process their personal data. Air France is committed to respecting regulation concerning customer privacy and data security. All data collected through the Air France website is processed in accordance with the terms laid out in the revised version of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

How does Air France use the data it collects?

Any personal data customers provide on our website, mobile site, and mobile applications is primarily used to book tickets and provide specific services: transportation, promotions, loyalty programs, web updates, marketing information and statistics.

Personal data may also be used to provide the various services available on the Air France website, mobile site and mobile applications: user accounts, e-newsletters, managing reservations, assistance and claims, managing loyalty programs, etc.

In addition, your personal data may be used to complete administrative formalities required for immigration and customs, prevent unpaid bills, combat fraud, and ensure flight safety and security.

Any event occurring during the fulfillment of the transport contract and liable to compromise the safety or security of a flight may be recorded and kept on file.

Who uses the personal data collected by Air France?

Personal data collected on the Air France website, mobile site and mobile applications may be communicated to authorized Air France personnel, its partners (accredited travel agents, airlines, etc.), or external service providers in order to provide all or part of the services described above.

As outlined by French and international laws and regulations, Air France may be required to communicate personal data to authorized local authorities (customs, etc.) both in France and overseas. For example, this is done to complete required immigration formalities and to prevent and combat terrorism and other serious crimes.

Some of the parties mentioned above may be located outside the European Union and have access to all or some of the personal data collected by Air France (name, passport number, trip details, etc.) in order to fulfill the transport contract or comply with specific legal requirements.

For complete information on the entry requirements for your destination country, please visit the "Regulations” section of our website. For more information on the customs and immigration programs used by the United States authorities, please visit the following websites:

How can you exercise your privacy rights?

As outlined by the French “IT security and freedoms” law, customers have the right to view, change, delete, or contest any personal data pertaining to them. Requests to exercise this right must be addressed to: Air France – Correspondant Informatique et Libertés – DB.AJ – 45 rue de Paris – 95747 Roissy CDG Cedex.

For some services, these rights may be exercised directly on the website (managing reservations, loyalty program, etc.).

Unless you request otherwise upon or after the collection of personal data, Air France reserves the right to use or communicate your personal data to its partners in order to send personalized sales offers. When required by law, personal data will only be used for online prospection once your express consent has been obtained. At any time, you can request that personal data no longer be used for promotional purposes.

The provision of some services is dependent upon the collection of personal data (special meals, medical assistance, etc.). You can, of course, exercise the right to oppose the use of this personal data, but this may lead to your being unable to benefit from these services.

As stipulated by French and international laws and regulations, failure to provide data or providing incorrect data may lead to you being stopped from boarding or refused entry into a foreign country (upon decision by customs authorities, for example), in which case Air France cannot be held responsible.

Cookies

In a continued effort to improve the services offered on its website and meet customer expectations, Air France may use “cookies.” These are text files used to identify customers´ devices when accessing Air France services.

By using the Air France website, mobile site, or mobile applications, customers acknowledge that they have read the information available concerning any operation that may electronically access information already stored in an electronic communication device (or mobile device) or store information in this device (cookie), as well as the means available to block these operations. Visitors acknowledge that their browser settings express consent to the transmission and use of cookies.

For more information on how Air France uses cookies, please see our cookie management policy.

IT security/secure transactions

Air France is committed to ensuring the security and privacy of the personal data that customers provide. We take every possible precaution available for the personal data provided and the risks associated with their processing in order to protect the security of personal data and, specifically, to prevent their corruption, damage, or use by unauthorized third parties. In this way, your data remains private and secure when customers purchase tickets online.

We provide a secure online payment system using the latest technology and, specifically, the SSL data transport protocol.

The SSL server uses algorithms to encrypt data (bank account details, addresses, etc.) before sending it through the web. Once encrypted, data remains scrambled as it is sent via the web and can only be read by Air France´s server, which uses a unique decryption key.

Data encryption is performed using an SSL protocol that provides the highest level of data security currently available.

Air France is committed to combating online identity theft. For this reason, Air France uses a fraud detection system for payments made by credit or debit card. The system is designed to protect customers in case of loss or theft of credit or debit cards.

Everyone has a part to play in data security and privacy. For this reason, we recommend that customers avoid communicating passwords to others. We also remind them to log out of their account and close their browser window when leaving the Air France website, especially when using a public device to access the web. This way, other users will not be able to access your personal data.

To find out more about security best practices, please visit the French-language IT security portal . The general conditions for certain services available on the Air France websites, mobile site, and mobile applications may contain additional terms relating to the collection and use of personal data.
Social Media
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest